On 15-19 August 2016, the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) organized a seminar dedicated to the document 'Policy Mix Peer Review of the Georgian STI System'. The aim of the seminar was to discuss international experts’ recommendations and develop a bottom-up draft action plan with relation to the key messages provided in the PMPR document. The seminar took place in Ozurgeti, Georgia and was attended by the representatives of Georgia’s higher educational institutions (including the universities form different regions of Georgia), scientific-research centers, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), National Intellectual Property Center SAKPATENTI and SRNSF. Seminar participants presented brief overviews of the existing situation in their respective institutions regarding the following discussion topics:     STI system funding schemes and opportunities; Integration of teaching and research: increasing dialogue and cooperation among higher educational institutions, scientific research centers; Research internationalization; Research, technologies and innovation transfer and connection to business sector, research commercialization. Cooperation opportunities between universities and SMEs; Supporting young scientists’ development: programs and opportunities, funding schemes. Attracting and integrating young scientists in universities and scientific-research centers; Supporting Georgia’s researchers’ participation in EU Research and Innovation framework program Horizon 2020: challenges and opportunities.
Eastern Partnership STI Evaluation Platform Meeting
On 27-28 June 2016, the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation hosted an international workshop on the 'Eastern Partnership Science, Technology and Innovation Evaluation Platform'. The event was planned as part of the IncoNet EaP Project. The main goal of the platform is to facilitate the exchange among the participating organisations exploring the potential of evaluation in the STI domain and to set concrete actions that facilitate learning from current practice and improved utilization of the potential of STI evaluation.   The core objective is to allow the sharing of experiences in the Eastern Partnership countries and learning from existing practice in EU Member States or in/with other relevant world regions.   As part of the workshop, a Memorandum of Understanding on establishing the 'Eastern Partnership Regional Platform on STI Evaluation' was signed. The purpose of this memorandum is to express the availability and the commitment of each of the signing parties to participate in joint activities which aim to create a regional Eastern Partnership platform on science, technology, and innovation evaluation.   The audience of the workshop consisted of representatives from each of 6 Eastern Partnership countries, a small number of IncoNet EaP partners and invited external speakers who shared recent experience.
07/06/2016 13:49
On 7 June, 16:00 at Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation was held meeting of minister of Education and Science of Georgia, MR. Aleksandre Jejelava and Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) Vice President, MR. Tony Lester with Georgian scientists. Meeting was dedicated to collaboration between SRNSF and ORAU. During the meeting parties also discussed future perspectives of collaboration and emphasized that successful partnership between SRNSF and ORAU is a guarantee of fair evaluation and selection of high quality research projects.  Minister of Education and Science of Georgia greeted Georgian Scientists and expressed deep gratitude for their distinctive contribution in the process of development of Georgia. After the presentation of ORAU’s Vice President, MR. Tony Lester, Director General of SNRSF, DR. Marine Chitashvili encouraged scientists to actively cooperate and share their opinions and remarks with SNRSF. Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) is a scientific and technical decision maker, which provides for its clients specialized peer reviews and unique laboratory opportunities also access to more than 100 research universities with the aim of scientific, educational and work force development as well to strengthen the national security and securing environment and public health. ORAU’s partners are: United States of America, departments of energy, defense and justice, NASA, USA National Science Foundation and National Institute of Health etc. Memorandum of Understanding between Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) and Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) in Research cooperation was signed in February 2016.  The purpose of the Memorandum of Understanding is to promote and strengthen cooperation between the Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) and Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF), to increase the understanding and awareness of two institutions with regards to current and forthcoming policy approaches in the area of research policy.  Memorandum is based on the principles of equality and mutual benefit, it is in the common interest of both institutions to exchange information, experiences and views with regards to their activity areas, such as research funding, research evaluation, international research cooperation, and science communication.