European Research Council (ERC) National Contact Points’ Meeting
European Research Council (ERC) National Contact Points’ (NCP) Meeting is currently being held in  Brussels, Kingdom of Belgium. Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) is represented by Ms. Mariam Keburia, ERC NCP in Georgia. The representatives of ERC Executive Agency are providing the NCPs with the updated information regarding the changes in the upcoming ERC Work Programme that includes modifications in calls for proposals, the ERC call process, the qualitative review of the finalized projects, various statistics and other information that is relevant to the administration of ERC grants. As of today, the ERC operates 5356 active projects (2655 from the previous framework programme FP7 and 2701 from the current framework programme, “Horizon 2020”) The agenda of ERC NCP meeting includes the recap of the 140 events that were organized in celebration of the ERC’s 10-year anniversary across the globe. Georgia hosted one of the important regional events “ ERC – SUPPORTING EXCELLENT RESEARCHERS ALL OVER EUROPE | EASTERN PARTNERSHIP COUNTRIES REGIONAL EVENT: ARMENIA, AZERBAIJAN, BELARUS, GEORGIA, MOLDOVA, UKRAINE ”, which was organized by SRNSF. Detailed information regarding the upcoming ERC calls will be published in July, 2017, alongside with 2018 Work Programme . An updated grant scheme, Synergy grant, which can be awarded to leading scientists (Principal Investogators) from various countries and research institutions, will also be a part of the 2018 Work Programme. The ERC NCP meeting is attended by representatives from European Union Member States and “Horizon 2020” associated countries. The ERC NCP meeting ends on 30 th of May, 2017