Activities of the Grantees
Communication Strategy of the Dmanisi, Vani and Dzaliza Museum-Reserves The Georgian National Museum
The Georgian National Museum (GNM) was established in 2004 and united Country’s major museums. Complex renovation process, considering adaptation of the modern museum standards started. Creation of friendly, interactive environment for the audience who can spend pleasant time in the museum while gaining new knowledge is part of the process. Renovated Dmanisi Museum-reserve, where 1.8 million years old human ancestors were unearthed, opened in 2009. Visitors are given a unique chance to enjoy ruins of a medieval city and the prehistoric archaeological site at the same time, while interacting with archaeologists and observing their working process. Vani Museum-Reserve in western Georgia (Colkheti) includes remains of the Temple City, an expedition base and the museum. Discoveries of the rich burials dating back to 5 th – 4 th cc. BC explain why Colkheti was referred to as the Land of the Golden Fleece in Greco-Roman sources. Dzalisa Museum 2 nd c. BC. – 4 th c. AD. is one of the most important archeological monuments in the historic kingdom of Kartli (Iberia, eastern Georgia). Streets and squares, public buildings and temples decorated with distinguished mosaic were discovered in the City. Presentation covers communiction strategy of the GNM for its Museum-reserves. How we are working to improve the visitor expariance in Dmanisi and create it for Vani and Dzalisa for their reopening after the renovation works are finished.
24/10/2016 10:49
Under the framework of SRNSF’s call for travel grants, Giotgi Qutelia  participated The IV th  INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC CONGRESS “AGRIMACHINERY”  at  22-25.06.2016 in Varna, Bulgaria. He  had submitted  Presentation : WEAR RESISTANCE OF THE PLOWSHARES OF THE AGRICULTURAL PLOWS WORKING UNDER MOUNTAINOUS CONDITIONS AND THE INCREASE OF THEIR RESOURCE. The Congress was attended by Italy, Georgia, Turkey, Russia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Poland, the Czech Republic, Macedonia and Pakistani representatives. The program featured reports were distributed to 3 categories: "Agricultural machinery". Research and testing. Construction of the new "car and mechanisms". "Engines". Vehicles. Transportation technologies. Maintenance and repair agricultural machinery. "The use of vehicles. Innovative technologies. Power technologies.
The 6th International Congress on Chemical, Biological and Environmental Sciences
Under the framework of SRNSF’s call for travel grants, Imeda Rubashvili participated in the The 6th International Congress on  Chemical, Biological and Environmental Sciences (ICCBES 2016) on May 10-12, 2016. Where he made a presentation on “REMOVAL OF VOLATILE N-NITROSAMINES FROM TOBACCO  SMOKE  USING  LOCAL NATURAL  ZEOLITES”. Congress was organized by Osaka University and Higher Education Center; Congress submitted reports were published in the collection of theses and took part in the world's 40 countries with 300 scholars; Congress included as scientific work - plenary, sectional sessions, also stendur reports, social dinners, closing the evening and the Japanese culture prepared specially for recreational activities.