On November 4-8, 2015, the third international conference was held in the Portuguese capital Lisbon, which was devoted to the problem of advanced breast cancer. Since 2011, the conference has established itself as the first international forum, which aims at active coverage of all aspects of advanced breast cancer problem. Breast cancer growth is evident across the world, the disease burden is increasing annually by 1.5%. The prognosis is deplorable as well – by 2030, the advanced breast cancer related deaths will globally increase by 43%. There are many driving factors, however, the following were emphasized at the conference: gaps in early detection of the disease, inadequate level of preparation of physicians for diagnostic-treatment activities and mass media’s lack of interest towards the problem. Also, underlined, the necessity to revise the country’s health strategy to meet new challenges. Subject to the relevance of the topic, the conference was representative. It was attended by many well-known international experts, leading clinicians, medical staff, patients and medical and pharmaceutical industry representatives from 80 countries.  The conference had an ambitious strategic goal - to improve the advanced breast cancer problem solution, and in order to achieve this goal, develop modern medical achievements and evidence based international agreement guidelines. This new guidance document is provided by the European School of Oncology and the European Society of Medical Oncology and its active public discussion is going on in the final session of the conference. Agreed international guidelines should be adapted to the countries based on the medical services and access levels. Nanuli Ninashvili with her colleague Oncologists, at the conference she presented the report on the epidemiological features of advanced breast cancer and chronic pain management problems. Conference materials and reports were published in impact-factor journals.
Individual Travel Grants - David Gigineishvili
International league against Epilepsy Neuropsychiatry commission and the Japan Epilepsy Society within the frame of the 49 th Japan Epilepsy Society annual meeting announced for the join meeting discussing the key areas around psychogenic non-epileptic seizures (PNES). The event was held in Nagasaki on 29 th October, 2015. In this meeting, entitled “PNES around the world: let’s learn more about this neglected disorder and see how we might help” various international experts were invited to deliver a lectures aiming to discuss key areas of need and solution to these, to reduce the burden on PNES on individuals and society. Among the speakers from all over the world the Georgian professor Dr.David Gigineishvili from Tbilisi State University was invited.  His presentation focused on the results of the PNES Task Force survey performed among the Georgian professionals during this year. The survey showed that overall health professionals (mostly neurologists & epileptologists) are well informed about the diagnosing process. They usually personally deliver the diagnosis to patient, however only minority was followed up. Difficulties with a delivering nonpharmacological treatment options are based on lack of experience and knowledge of physicians in psychotherapy concerning PNES, deficiency of professionals who could perform CBT (cognitive-behavioral therapy) and lack of money for cover this service. The policy of insurance companies and governmental medical programs at this stage do not support patients with paroxysmal events. This discrepancy between willingness of health professionals and absence of resources and trained psychotherapists require necessary intervention in this sphere from health policy makers.   In the first part of the meeting classification and nosological issues were discussed. In particular Dr.CurtLaFrance (USA) discussed possible, probable and definitive diagnostic criteria for PNES. He reviewed published paper to revile most reliable criteria (diagnostic and clinical tolls). Prof.Markus Reuber (UK) talked about biopsychosocial model of PNES. In this way he presented data showing psychological, biological and social aspects of PNES. Adverse early experience, unhelpful attachment styles, illness perception, emotion processing problems and avoidant coping tendencies were observed in patients with PNES. Also, attachment key relationship and social distress could be seen in PNES population. On the other hand, neuroanatomical and functional abnormalities in the brain were revealed using neuroimiging techniques. All these bring arguments to propose a conceptualized model of PNES. Other speakers highlighted different aspects of PNES – comorbidity, psychiatric diagnoses, PNES in intellectually disabled persons and in children etc. Last speaker (Prof.Mike Kerr, UK) outlined future directions and topic which from his point of view will be relevant in next decade: the role of mental health professional in a team serving patient with PNES.
26/01/2016 14:30
Lasha Asanidze - "The Mysterious Underground World"
January 25, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted the exhibition "The Mysterious Underground World". Photos taken by Lasha Asanidze, Ph.D student at Tbilisi State University, scientist of Institute of Geography, in the various caves, were presented on this exhibition. According to the author, the aim of this exhibition was popularization and visualization of Speleological science in Georgia. The Photos of the various karst caves in the world: Muradi, Prometheus, Carlsbad Caverns, Sonora, Castellana and atc. were exhibited in the exhibition hall. Among them we must mention pictures of Cool Speleothems (spherical formations) in the "Muradi Cave" (Nakerala Range), which were explored by TSU Speleologists. Mr. Lasha Asanidze gathered these pictures, through the grant projects funded by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation during a several years. Photo exhibition at the university's museum exhibition hall will be until January 30.