The Presentation of "Georgian Military Encyclopedic Dictionary"
On July 25 th , 2017, the presentation of the first "Georgian Military Encyclopedic Dictionary" was held at  the "Army hall" of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia. The guests invited to the presentation talked about the importance and the practical purpose of the publication. Levan Izoria, Minister of Defense of Georgia,  Deputy editor of chief, Major-General Tengiz Shubladze, Director General of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, Manana Mikaberidze, Rector of Georgian Technical University, Archil Frangishvili and former Minister of Defence, David Tevzadze, discussed the Military Encyclopedic Dictionary and emphasized the importance and  practical dignity of the publication. Alongside the academician, General Major Elguja Medzmariashvili, the editorial group - General Mayors Tengiz Shubladze and Vakhtang Kapanadze, as well as other authors and compilers, collaborated to create encyclopedic dictionary. The creation of the "Georgian Military Encyclopedic Dictionary" was supported by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation’ Grant.. The aim of the project was to create a complete, systematized and classified work on a full range of military concepts in the Georgian language, which, in turn, would be in full compliance with the NATO, its Member States with the other states and their normative materials. Additionally, the dictionary restores and updates the latest data on the historical and military theory of military art in Georgia. The project was implemented by the Georgian Technical University , together with the specialists invited by the Institute of Buildings, Special Systems and Engineering Maintenanceand Military Specialists. After the completion of the translation of existing terms, processing the data and bringing materials up to date, the work has been formed, with a volume of 4200 terms.