Under the framework of SRNSF’s call for travel grants, Dimitri Khoshtariya participated in the conference which called: “Advances in Biophysical Methods for Protein Characterization” (Palermo, Italy, October 4 to 6, 2016). He made a report : Combined studies of conformational and mechanistic issues for redox-active proteins through the extended method of interfacial viltammetry. During the conference Profs. D. Khoshtariya and M. Telling briefly discussed some general aspects and prospects of possible future collaboration of two respective research teams towards the joint application of Muon Spin Relaxation method for achieving the new progress in better understanding of protein dynamics and function. They also came to the tentative agreement on the visit of Prof. Khoshtariya to the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory during spring, 2017. During the first and following days of the Conference, Profs. D. Khoshtariya and and A. Cupane had several prearranged meetings to discuss the initiation of long-standing strategic collaboration between the respective departments of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and University of Palermo implying extensive research cooperation within the field of Biophysics and adjacent subfields, as well as educational activity that would cover creation of joint teaching programs for masters and PhD students and active exchange mechanisms (mobility schemes) both, for students and the university personnel.
International Conference for Orthodox Music in Prague – ICOMP Ars Nova East and West
Under the framework of SRNSF’s call for travel grants, Tamar Ckheidze participated On October 14-16 of the current year, with organizing by International Society of Orthodox Music, Prague Charlie University and Filocalia Association, the international  conference of the orthodox music was held “ Ars Nova in East and West”. This conference, which was co-hosted by the ISOCM and Charles University of Prague, aimed  to explore the idea of innovation in Orthodox chant, from the Byzantine period to compositions written today; topics include, but are not limited to, the way in which innovation can be reconciled with tradition, analysis of the reception of different kinds of innovative repertories, correspondences and contrasts between Eastern and Western techniques of chant composition, and discussion of the means and techniques by which an "Ars nova" might be implemented. The seventh session at October 16 was dedicated to the Georgian ecclesiastical music. Four scientists (Khatuna Managadze, Tamar Chkheidze, Eka Chabashvili and Maka Virsaladze) read their papers. The thematic of the papers was connected with issues of the traditional chanting esthetics and philosophy, demonstration of Georgian-Byzantine parallels, creative principles and discussions in modern Georgian composers’ ecclesiastical works. Tamar Chkheidze report was dedicated to the stylistic peculiarities of the ornamented chanting and discussion of preconditions of this style in the Georgian and Byzantine liturgical tradition and demonstration at its basis of the common and differentiating qualities of the Byzantine Kalophonic style and Georgian Chreli chanting (as of the similar events in the different orthodox traditions). Georgian scientists’ participation in the discussion of the problems of the Middle century music and their reports cause always much interest. Georgian ecclesiastical music represents scientists’ interest as it keeps original in itself, together with national tradition common orthodox musical regularities. Notwithstanding this, highly developed, original patterns, the  Georgian chanting retained old, archaic layers which represent extremely valuable source for studying of orthodox chanting history and traditions. During the conference proceeded the interesting discussion was held, contact informations for future collaboration were interchanged. The participants have received the invitation for participation at the Seventh International Conference of Orthodox Music which will be held in Finland, June 6-11 in 2017 at the Joensuu University.
09/12/2016 15:24
"Ananauri Big Kurgan №3"
Georgian National Museum Auditorium has hosted a presentation of the book "Ananauri Big Kurgan №3" on December 8, 2016 at 4pm. "Ananauri Big Kurgan №3" was published within the project "Ananauri Big Kurgan №3: interdisciplinary research and restoration" funded by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The object of the study was the 3 millennium BC Kurgan in Lagodekhi, Kakheti District, which was explored in 2012. The book contains results of historical, archaeological and interdisciplinary researches. "Ananauri Big Kurgan №3" includes articles of the scientists from the Georgian National Museum, as well as representatives from the Technical University of Georgia, Aix-Marseilles University, Melbourne University, Romano-Germanic Central Museum, Weizmann Institute of Science and Max Planck Society. The data presented in the book gives us versatile information about the natural conditions and cultural development of South Caucasus in III millennium BC.
07/12/2016 11:57
,,Biodegradable cationic polymers composed of spermine and arginine: synthesis, cell compatibility, and biological activity'
Under the framework of SRNSF’s call for travel grants, Nino Zavradashvili participated in The 3rd International Conference on Bioinspired and Biobased Chemistry & Materials, where she made a presentation about the ,,Biodegradable cationic polymers composed of spermine and arginine: synthesis, cell compatibility, and biological activity''. Cationic polymers (CPs) are of interest as gene carriers to be used in both  gene therapy and biotechnology, as well as antimicrobials. For potential in vivo applications it is important to have non-toxic CPs that can be cleared from the body after executing their function. For this reason biodegradable CPs have attracted considerable interest. The present work deals with the synthesis of new highly charged biodegradable CPs composed of endogenous multi-amine spermine and α-amino acid arginine . The CPs composed of the said naturally occurring building blocks attracted a special attention as both gene transfection and antimicrobial agents. Considering the above, we have synthesized a new biodegradable highly charged cationic polyamides via an original one-pot synthetic strategy  comprising solution polycondensation of activated di- p - nitrophenyl- trans -epoxy succinate with a diamine and subsequent in situ interaction of the intermediary epoxy -polyamide with arginine methyl ester dihydrochloride. Using spermine and related compounds as diamines in the one-pot synthesis we have constructed the desirable highly charged CPs.  Such CPs contain vicinal amide groups in the macromolecules which intramolecularly catalyze the hydrolysis of each other. It has to be emphasized that spermine based polyamide will be biodegraded in a physiological environment with releasing free spermine utilizable by the organism. The new CPs revealed a high in vitro cell compatibility within the concentration range 0.04-10.00 mg/mL (evaluated using 4T1 , HeLa , NIH3T3 , and CCD-27SK  cell lines). Further, the new CPs were highly water soluble (≤ 200 mg/mL) that is important for practical applications, formed a positively charged (zeta potentials ≤ +57.4 mV) stable nanocomplexes with pDNA (38.0 - 312.0 nm) at rather low polymer /pDNA weight ratios (WR=5/1-25/1). The cellular uptake of complexes was evaluated by flow cytometry (FACS) analysis and confocal microscopy study; The new polymers showed selective transfection activity towards certain cell lines that could be promising for practical applications in gene therapy. The new CPs showed also rather high activity against bacteria (tested with Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus , E.coli, Salmonella enterica ) and could be of interest for practical applications as antibacterials.