Grant Scheme to facilitate the participation of Georgian Scientists in Brokerage Events
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) participates in the project “STI International Cooperation Network for Eastern Partnership Countries” ( IncoNet EaP. ), which was funded under the EU 7-th Framework Programme for Research and Technological Development (FP7) . The IncoNet EaP project has developed a grant scheme to financially support the participation of local researchers from Eastern Partnership countries in large-scale brokerage events and other similar activities in EU Member States or Associated Countries, which are related to Horizon 2020. Such events provide an excellent arena for researchers to liaise and develop synergies, therefore the participation of researchers from the targeted countries will increase their opportunities to get involved and be taken onboard in consortia set up in EU MS/AC countries. It will also allow the researchers to make their institutions and/or their research networks better known. The thematic priorities of the call are the three Societal Challenges targeted by the project, namely: 'Health', 'Energy' and 'Climate Change'. The events that can be chosen from will be: Networking events, Brokerage events organised by the European Commission, large international events organised by other European networks (e.g Enterprise Europe Network).   Deadline for Submission of Documents: 11 April, 2016, 17:00 hrs. (Tbilisi time) -   for the Brokerage Events scheduled between 25 April - 15 May. 1 May, 2016, 17:00 hrs. (Tbilisi time) – for the Brokerage Events scheduled between 15 May 30 June. The applicants should submit the completed application form alongside with respective documents to the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) both electronically and in hard copies within the dates specified above. Note: The list of recommended Brokerage Events in the three societal challenges (Health, Energy, and Climate Change) can be found on the link below:  Recommended BEs While filling in the budgetary details, please, refer to the Decree (#220; dated 5 April, 2005) of the Minister of Finances of Georgia (Annex 8). Annexes : Guidelines for Applicants Application Form Evaluation Form Report Form (in English) List of Recommended Brokerage Events   Contact Person: Nikoloz Bakradze Address: M. Aleksidze str. 1, III-rd. floor Tel + (995 32) 2 200 220 (შიდა 4406) E-mail: