This grant for networking financially supports the participation of local researchers from Eastern Partnership countries in Brokerage Events related to Horizon2020 as well as in Preparatory Meetings for the development of concrete project proposals for selected thematic calls within H2020. The aim of the action is to extend scientific networks between EU Member States/non-EaP Associated Countries and EaP countries as well to increase the number of EaP participants in submitted H2020 project proposals. Important dates Final deadline for submission:  30 June 2017  (applying for events  between February and June 2017  is also possible)  - candidates can apply for one event. The application form needs to be sent minimum one month before the selected event. Latest date of the selected event:  29 September 2017 Guidelines for Applicants Application form for brokerage event Application form for preparatory meeting Guidelines for application Follow up report for brokerage event Follow up report for preparatory meeting Letter of intent for preparatory meeting For additional information please contact Mr. Irakli Grdzelishvili at  For  general enquiries  you can also contact: Ildikó Dorogi International Expert Regional Centre for Information and Scientific Development, RCISD H-1021 Budapest, Hűvösvölgyi út 54. V./1 E-mail:
ICMPD Call for papers for the international conference
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation disseminates information on Call for papers for the international conference  - UN Based Global Approach to Migration and its Implication for Georgia’s migration policy” The International Conference aims at bringing together local and international scholars and policymakers to discuss migration related research and their application to migration policy worldwide and in Georgia. ICMPD invites papers that analyse various aspects of migration policy making, policy outcomes and impact assessment of migration policies as well as empirical research that may lead to better migration policy outcomes. Presenters are expected to highlight the application of “ New York Declaration for Refugees and Migrants ”, especially its key elements towards a global compact for safe, orderly and regular migration to policy planning and implementation. Organizers welcome presenters from various disciplines, such as political science, sociology, economics, history, law, anthropology, public administration, demography and social geography. The conference program will be organised into several thematic panels including but not limited to: Migration and development Identifying and addressing drivers of migration Human rights of migrants including labour rights Irregular migration Diaspora and their links to countries of origins Attitudes towards migrants Integration and reintegration Abstracts (250 words, in MS Word format, in English (each abstract should be accompanied by author/authors contact information, and a short – 100 word – biography), must be sent to the organisers by  15   March 2017  at: . Notifications of acceptance:  22   March 2017 Full paper submission (5-6 thousand words):  20 April 2017 Conference:  10 and 11 May 2017   For further information please visit ICMPD web-page.