On June 27-28, international workshop of Eastern partnership countries will gather to establish the regional platform of Science, Technology and Evaluation. In two-day program representatives of scientific and technological institutions of Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia will discuss the practical implications of the common regional platform, regarding scientific and research evaluation.  The workshop is organized as part of the Seventh Framework of EU funded Research and Technological Development program (FP7) namely: STI International Cooperation Network for Eastern Partnership Countries ( IncoNet EaP ). Additionally, IncoNet EaP consortium partner organizations will participate in the workshop.  Representatives of scientific institutions of the Eastern Partnership countries will sign the Memorandum of Understanding. Hereby the participants will approve their willingness to collaborate on establishment of common platform for Science, Technology and Innovation evaluation. To strengthen regional cooperation and make accessible the instruments of their countries’ research and project proposal evaluation procedures for the rest of the region. The action plan necessary for implementing the regional expert-evaluation platform will be discussed as an annexation.
ORAU’s Vice President, Mr. Tony Lester’s visit to SRNSF
On 7 June, 16:00 at Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation will be held a meeting of minister of Education and Science of Georgia, MR. Aleksandre Jejelava and Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) Vice President, MR. Tony Lester with Georgian scientists. Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) is a scientific and technical decision maker, which provides for its clients specialized peer reviews and unique laboratory opportunities also access to more than 100 research universities with the aim of scientific, educational and work force development as well to strengthen the national security and securing environment and public health. ORAU’s partners are: United States of America, departments of energy, defense and justice, NASA, USA National Science Foundation and National Institute of Health etc. Memorandum of Understanding between Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) and Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) in Research cooperation was signed in February 2016.  The purpose of the Memorandum of Understanding is to promote and strengthen cooperation between the Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) and Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF), to increase the understanding and awareness of two institutions with regards to current and forthcoming policy approaches in the area of research policy.  Memorandum is based on the principles of equality and mutual benefit, it is in the common interest of both institutions to exchange information, experiences and views with regards to their activity areas, such as research funding, research evaluation, international research cooperation, and science communication.  Successful partnership between SRNSF and ORAU is a guarantee of fair evaluation and selection of high quality research projects. Event will be attended by Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Aleksandre Jejelava and by representatives of high educational institutions, scientific departments and research institutions. Contact Person: Tatia Mzhavanadze, Public Relations office.   ( ; 555438107) Mariam Keburia, office of International Relations and fundraising   ( keburia@rustaveli. ; 591111215)