Through this funding initiative the Volkswagen Foundation aims to stimulate scientific and scholarly interest in current developments in Central Asia and the Caucasus, on the one hand, and, on the other hand, to provide a sustainable contribution to capacity development in these countries by intensifying cooperation between scholars and scientists in Germany and the region. From the very beginning, the Foundation has given high priority to the promotion of early career researchers and, particularly in the framework of the funding line “structurally oriented measures”, has funded training and qualification measures for young researchers. In order to support the training of PhD students in the region even more sustainably, the Foundation is planning to advance the establishment of structured doctoral programs at universities in Central Asia and South Caucasus, in coordination with local funding organizations. It is intended to publish the respective funding offer in the winter of 2016/17. To facilitate the conceptualization of such projects and the preparation of proposals, funds may be requested within this call to develop concepts and to establish an organizational and administrative framework for structured doctoral training. The call addresses universities in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, as well as in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan who, in close cooperation with universities in Germany, wish to establish the conceptual and infrastructural conditions for implementing bilateral doctoral programs at their institutions. The offer is open to faculties and departments in the humanities and social sciences as well as in the natural, life and engineering sciences.   For more information please visit the link.
H2020 – open calls and cross-cutting issues
The goal of the webinars is to promote and enhance the participation of researchers from academia and industry from the Black Sea countries in Horizon 2020. The webinars in this series are free of charge and open to all.   An overview on all BSH Webinars (including presentations and videos) is available here. Countries: Black Sea Countries, including Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine Save the date:  25 April 2016 Time: 1 pm CET Duration: approx. 60 minutes (including chat Q&A) Join us here for the webinar: Webinar Room Need help? Please find the Quick guide to Black Sea Horizon online meetings and webinars below. The webinar will be conducted by the expert of the  Polish National Contact Point for Research Programmes of the EU (IPPT PAN) – Jan Lisowski. This webinar will provide: General information about ICT in HORIZON 2020 programme (Industrial Leadership pillar): open calls, ICT as a cross-cutting issue; Potential opportunities of STI cooperation with European partners. It will be the sixth of a series of 15 Black Sea Horizon project webinars providing information and good practices about Horizon 2020 in general and on specific calls launched thereunder in particular with potential for bi-regional cooperation. The goal of the webinars is to promote and enhance the participation of researchers from academia and industry from the Black Sea countries in Horizon 2020. The webinars in this series are free of charge and open to all.
Friends of Academic Research in Georgia (FaRiG)
15/04/2016 17:31
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) disseminates information about FaRiG  prize and research grant.  FaRiG, a registered British charity founded in 2000 by John Wilkinson, gives annual grants to Georgian scholars for their research in the humanities and assists in the publication of the results outside Georgia. It normally provides a research grant and an essay prize. 2016 FaRiG Adams Essay Prize. This essay prize of £500, endowed by Caroline & Terry Adams, is open to Georgian scholars for an essay (maximum length in English – 5000 words) on any topic in the humanities with relevance to Georgia and showing a strong interaction with non-Georgian academic research. Applications from Masters and Doctoral students and from early career academics are particularly welcome. Applicants may be based in any country. The winning essays will be published on the FaRiG website and, it is hoped, in academic publications. The material must not have previously been published in English. Please download the application form from . The essay should be sent with the form by email to Robert Scallon, FaRiG Secretary ( by 30/10/16. A panel will award the prize by 15/12/16. 2016 FaRiG Research Grant.  This £2000 grant for proposed research (preferably within Georgia) is open to Georgian scholars. The research should focus on a topic of Georgia’s culture and heritage which needs to be brought to the attention of a wider audience (ie. outside Georgia). The primary criteria for the grant are the quality and viability of the proposed research. In addition, preference will be given to those in mid-career (ie. aged 25-45), to applications with co-funding, to applications for less than the £2000 maximum and/or where costs are reduced by borrowing equipment rather than buying it, and to applications that promise to generate publishable outputs in English. Those who have previously received a grant from FaRiG under this scheme may not apply. Please download the application form from and submit it when completed by e-mail to Robert Scallon, FaRiG Secretary, ( by 31/7/16. Applications should be supported by confidential letters of reference from two persons who know the applicant's work. Such letters should be sent by the referees directly to he FaRiG secretary ( ) and not enclosed with the application.