Within the framework of EU funded Black Sea Horizon project, GA No. 645785 ( ) the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia announces a call for participation in  Horizon 2020 Summer School on Social Sciences and Humanities , which will take place on 10-12 July, 2017 in Yerevan, Armenia. OBJECTIVE The main objective of the summer school is to present to potential H2020 young applicants from non-EU Black Sea countries the H2020 program, rules of participation and upcoming calls for proposals, deliver extensive training for outlining core skeleton for proposals for potential subsequent submission to appropriate H2020 calls under Societal Challenge 6, SC6-Europe in a changing world – inclusive, innovative and reflective societies. ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA In order to be eligible to participate in the Summer School the applicants must: Be nationals of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Turkey, Russia or Ukraine Be early-stage researchers active in the field of Social Sciences and Humanities Have project ideas and/or research interests appropriate to calls for proposals under H2020 Societal Challenge 6 WP 2018-2020 (SC6-Europe in a changing world – inclusive, innovative and reflective Societies) Be fluent in English SELECTION CRITERIA Project ideas/ research interests relevant to H2020 SC6 WP Motivation of participation Experience in international cooperation Gender balance Country balance COSTS Participation is fee of charge Travel and accommodation costs of foreign participants will be covered by the organizers within EU funded BSH Project OTHER INFORMATION The working language of the event will be English Information on the venue and logistics will be provided later Preliminary Agenda is available here.   Detailed information on submission is available on the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia website
28/04/2017 16:42
Call for applications for a postdoctoral fellowship in Caucasian linguistics & linguistic typology, France (Paris)
The LaDyCa project (Language Dynamics in the Caucasus) will make an attempt at understanding how does the web of ecological factors shape linguistic diversity, having a more or less direct influence on dialect diversification and, reciprocally, how the natural and social environment is shaped by language and language diversity. The project will be funded by the IDEX (‘Initiative d’Excellence’) consortium of Sorbonne Universités, France, in partnership with Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia. Apart from an efficient and fluent command of English and/or French, for collegial relations with an international team of scholars, applicants should have a good command of Georgian (written & oral skills); efficient reading skills in Russian would be an asset too. A good command of database software, and previous training or experience in computational linguistics would be also appreciated. A strong performing ability in entering data and in designing linguistic databases would be an asset. Applications should include a statement of interest (letter of motivation), giving accurate details on the applicant’s skills corresponding to the aim of the LaDyCa project, and how (s)he plans to process data with computing tools and gather information on the ecological, historical and social context of linguistic diversity in the Caucasus. (S)he will also provide a CV including a list of publications, a copy of the PhD certificate, and the names and e-mail addresses of two referees. Applications should be sent as a single PDF file to the email addresses below, entitled “Application_LaDyCa_PostDoc”: Prof. Jean Léo Léonard < > Prof. Claude Montacié < > Deadline: applications must be submitted by 2nd of May 2017. The position is available from July 2017 to June 2018.The duration of employment is intended to last one year. Net salary: around 2100 euros per month. For additional information, please visit the following link
28/04/2017 16:36
Joint Call for Proposals 2017 of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) and National Research Council of Italy (CNR)
The aim of the call is to promote cooperation between Georgian and Italian scientists and research centers; to support the mobility of researchers of two countries; to provide funds for joint research projects and joint workshops; to strengthen Georgia’s scientific-research potential; to foster the integration of scientific community into international research area and creation of new collaborative groups/networks. The program supports exchange of scientists to facilitate bilateral cooperation in all thematic areas and to initiate preparation of full-scale joint research projects. The programme provides 2 types of grants for: 1) Two-year long mobility projects that enable groups of Italian and Georgian researchers to visit each other twice a year, exchange research methodology and information, prepare joint publications. 2) Organization of joint workshops (2 in each country) during two years. They will also provide financial support for organization of joint scientific workshops on specific subjects with the participation of scientists from each country. Joint scientific workshops will be meetings held on a small scale, with duration not to exceed one week. The Georgian scientists should submit their applications to SRNSF, while their counterpart Italian researchers are to submit their applications to CNR. For additional information you can contact: Office of International Relations and Fundraising Aleksidze #1, 3-rd floor Tel: +995 322 200 220 (Ext: 4022; 4406); + (995 595 80 33 43); E-mail: Website: