‘Science begins from School - Research projects with participation of secondary school students’
On February 2018, SRNSFG will announce the call for the Programme ‘Science begins from School - Research projects with participation of secondary school students’ The competition aims at enhancing education quality at general educational institutions, integrating research in the teaching process, increasing the popularity of science and encouraging pupils to engage in research.  SRNSFG call intends to introduce innovative approaches to the educational process, facilitate a pupil to get the comprehensive understanding of different subjects and increase the curiosity for science. Increasing teachers’ motivation for involvement in student’s research.  Increasing interest in involvement in secondary school students’ research for scientists, including young scientists (PhD, MA). The introduction of such innovations in the learning process that will improve the efficiency of general education activities, which will help the students to understand the importance of a particular subject, that will increase their interest in science. Public school/schools can register a project for the competition. Private schools can apply in cooperation with a public school, which gives an opportunity to involve its students in the project.  Participating private school can’t be a grant holder. From the part of the public school, a supervisor has to be a teacher, which works with VII-XII grade students. That person can apply only with one project. Scientist involved in the project which gives consultations to the supervisor, project assistant and students, has to possess a PhD or equivalent degree, Involvement of a project assistant, who helps supervisor and scientist in the process of projects implementation is important. That person has to be a student of MA or PhD in Georgian high educational institution. Involvement of supervisor, scientist and project assistant is the main requirement of the competition. Presented Projects have to make provision public school students active involvement in specific scientific issue/problem scientific research. Competition is open to any person who are VII-XII graders at the general educational institutions (public and private schools). Duration of research has to be 24 working weeks, which doesn’t include school vacations. The requested budget for the project can’t be more than 12 000 GEL. Co-foundation is possible.
16/01/2018 14:24
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia announces call for Young Inventors and Researchers “Leonardo Da Vinci”
Program for high school students “Leonardo da Vinci” aims to support ongoing reforms at general educational institutions; to stimulate and improve the learning process and to raise pupils’ interest towards learning; to raise interest towards innovation and technology; to develop creative thinking and practical skills. The call is open to VII-XII graders at the general educational institutions (public and private schools). Applications can be submitted individually and in groups. The number of members of the group should not exceed three students of the relevant grades. After the registration of the project, the change of group members is inadmissible. Each team can appoint a team leader who will coordinate the ongoing work and who will be the team speaker and contact person. Nevertheless, each member of the team should be able to fulfil the role of a speaker/contact person, must be fully involved in the project and should get acquainted with all its aspects. The final work should reflect the coordinated efforts of all members of the team. Group projects will be evaluated by the rules and assessment criteria of individual projects. The same person can’t be the author or co-author of more than two submissions. In case of victory, only one project will be financed. The research submitted to the call should not have taken place until January 2017. Each team or student must have a supervisor who may be a teacher, parent or scientist. The supervisor of the project should be in close contact with the student during the whole period of the work, should be familiar with all relevant regulations concerning potentially dangerous or risky research related to the student's project. Such research can include the use of chemical or biological substances and equipment, experimental methods, study of cell culture, microorganisms or dangerous animals/animal tissues. The Commission of competition will reveal the winners and special prizes to the exhibition. The grant-awarded project author will travel abroad with a tour. The author of the project winning first place will be awarded with the amount of 5000 GEL, the author of the project in the second place - 3000 GEL and the author of the project in the third place - GEL 2000. In case of a group of projects presented, the relevant amount is divided equally between the members of the group.