The competition aims at enhancing education quality at general educational institutions, integrating research in teaching process, increasing the popularity of science and encouraging pupils to engage in research.  SRNSF call intends to introduce innovative approaches to the educational process, facilitate a pupil to get the comprehensive understanding of different subjects and increase the curiosity for science. The deadline for submitting proposals is May 2017. Complete description of the call is given on the Georgian page of SRNSF. Further information can be obtained from the call coordinators: Ms. Maka Kajaia –
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation announces the call of the Young Scientists Research Grants 2017
The current SRNSF call aims to enhance the quality of research by supporting projects of young scientists, to promote their involvement in interdisciplinary scientific cooperation. Also, to help higher education institutions strengthen their scientific-research environment. Eligibility: Citizen of Georgia with a PhD or equivalent degree who has been awarded the degree in the past 7 years before the announcement date of the call. For the Young Scientists Research Grants call projects may be submitted to the following scientific fields: Natural Sciences Engineering and Technology Medical and Health Sciences Agricultural Sciences Humanities Social Sciences Georgian Studies The administration schedule: Call announcement - March 22 Group consultations: 5 April at 16:00. - Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation conference room (Address: 1 M.Aleksidze str) April 28, 16:00. - Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation conference room For more information, please contact the program coordinators: Ms. Nino Bitsadze,  E-mail: Mr. Vazha Lomidze,   E-mail: All the related documents and detailed information is available on the Georgian website of SRNSF.