Joint Research and Educational Program of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and German JUELICH Research Center
09/02/2016 16:26
The aim of the program: Joint program of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) and  Juelich Research Center of Germany ( Forschungszentrum Jülich) aims to  extend the cooperation between Georgia and Germany. Within the program, Georgian students are given the opportunity to visit world’s leading research center and to carry out their activities  according to international standards.
The funds from SRNSF and Forschungszentrum Jülich give the opportunity to Georgian masters and PhD students to conduct  the research related with the  preparation of diploma / dissertation papers       within the internship in Forschungszentrum Jülich. Moreover, the program provides an opportunity to establish a long-term partnership with other scientific centers of Juelich and Germany or with the scientists from universities in the following research fields: mathematics and natural sciences, information technology, engineering, life sciences and medical sciences. The program aims to encourage the young generation of researchers and to increase the scientific potential of the country. On the basis of the competition, it will be possible to identify talented young scientists, to facilitate the involvement of MA and PhD students  in  research projects of Juelich Research Center, as well as to encourage long-term cooperation with Juelich and other scientific centers of Germany.
Target Group: Graduate or PhD students with active status, from the universities of the consortium of higher education institutions of Georgia (TSU, GTU, ILIAUNI, AGRUNI), also agreed with Forschungszentrum Jülich.