The Foundation announces call for proposals - Targeted Research & Development Initiatives STCU & SRNSF 2017-2018
In accordance with the “Statement of Intent to Cooperate Between the Science and Technology Center in Ukraine (STCU) and the Georgian National Science Foundation (since February 2016- Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation - SRNSF), the STCU and the SRNSF jointly issue this 2017 call for proposals within the framework of the Targeted Research & Development Initiatives (TRDI) Program in the following priority areas: Biotechnologies and Life Sciences New Materials and Nanotechnologies Information and Communications Technologies Project proposals should be limited to total budgets not to exceed US$ 70,000. Half of that, which is approximately US$ 35.000, should only be allocated by STCU for Grants (labour costs) and the Technology Transfer training, which is a part of the TI Program. A strict requirement for all project submissions is the involvement of at least one scientific collaborator letter from any of the two western funding parties: United States or the European Union. (It is preferable to seek collaborators from a minimum of two western funding parties.) In order to receive detailed information regarding the call administration, please visit the Georgian version of the website or contact the coordinators of the call:   Mr. Grigol Abuladze, Main Specialist of the Department of Grants and Programs Administration, Evaluation and Analysis Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation 1 Aleksidze Str. Tbilisi, 0193, Georgia Cell: +995 598 666 444   Mr. Irakli Grdzelishvili Main Specialist of the Department of the Office of International Relations and Fundraising Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Cell: +995 595 80 33 43 Email: