Research with participation of compatriots residing abroad
Collaborative research projects
Collaborative research project grant (with participation of compatriots residing abroad) aims at strengthening cooperative ties between the Georgian scientific community and researchers working in the leading scientific centers abroad. The call facilitates active engagement of overseas compatriots, supports exchange of knowledge and experience, enables Georgian researchers to get acquainted with updated information and technologies. It also provides opportunity to highly qualified diaspora scientists to contribute to the development research quality in Georgia. One of the significant components of this grant is the encouragement of young scientists – it is obligatory for applicants to include a young scientist in the research team.
Collaborative research projects support the integration of Georgia’s research community in international scientific network, strengthens ties with the diaspora scientist, facilitates internationalization of Georgia’s science and increases the research potential of young scientists.
Target group: Georgian diaspora scientists, compatriots working in the world’s research focused institutions, Georgian higher educational institutions, research centres and scientists.
Duration: 6-36 months.