Supporting Georgian studies’ centers and programs development abroad
Supporting Georgian Studies centers and programmes abroad – joint research programme of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and the University of Oxford
05/01/2016 16:11
Goal of the call: Popularization and development of Georgian Studies, traditional fields of Kartvelology and modern interdisciplinary studies, financing research centers and academic programmes on Georgian Studies in international universities and research institutes,  encouraging young scientists to pursue a career in Georgian studies and developing their scientific potential via programmes of aforementioned organisations, dissemination of information regarding the research on Georgian history, script, culture, language and literature, archeology and art, religion, socio-economic and political transformation in the international academic network through conferences and seminars.
Target group: Georgian scientists from Georgian higher educational institutions, research institutes or from independent research centers.