The Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) organized Summary Conference “Rustaveli-DAAD Joint Scholarship Programme: presentation of the projects”. The Conference was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on December 12, at 09:30-17:00. At the conference, the Speeches were given by ‘’Rustaveli-DAAD’’ grant holders: PhD students and Post docs and the presentations included natural sciences, medicine and health sciences, social and humanitarian sciences. Mr. Alexander Tevzadze, the Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Ms. Manana Mikaberidze, General Director of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and Gebhard Reul, head of the DAAD information center, congratulated the grant holders and wished them success in their further professional activities.
2017 Annual Conference of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia organized the annual conference “Results of the SRNSFG activities of 2017 and future perspectives” on November 11 th , 2017, at the hotel “Radisson Blu Iveria”. The Director General of SRNSFG , Manana (Mako) Mikaberidze, presented the annual report of the foundation’s activities in 2017; Ms. Mikaberidze reviewed the results of the national and international calls of the foundation, identified the challenges and difficulties during the programme administration procedures, introduced the renewed research project criteria, evaluation mechanisms and activities under the multilateral programmes of the foundation. Besides, presentations have been also delivered to the audience by the heads of each unit of SRNSFG. The conference had three sessions and three major topics have been discussed at separate thematic working panels: 1. Major obstacles identified during the projects’ technical expertise procedures; 2. Grantees’ obligations towards the Foundation: Content assessment during the programme monitoring procedures and indicators; 3. International Relations and perspectives of the foundation in accordance with the new Strategy: Supporting Georgian researchers to participate in the EU Research and Innovation framework programme “Horizon 2020”. Conference participants had the possibility to attend the working panels they were particularly interested in and ask the questions/make comments regarding the abovementioned thematic issues. The Minister of the Education and Science of Georgia , Dr. Mikheil Chkhenkeli addressed the audience of the conference and emphasized on the importance of transparency and publicity of SRNSFG’s activities. According to the Minister, world scientific society is one big family and Georgia has all the resources to be a full-pledged part of it. Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia makes an all-out effort to achieve this goal and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia fully supports the foundation in this matter. The annual conference lasted until 18:00 and the invited guests (Rectors, Vice-Rectors, Representatives of the Scientific Society and Research institutions, National Contact Points of the international scientific Agencies and programmes) were given further opportunity for additional discussion by the end of the conference.