On September 12, 2018 Ilia State University hosted the International Conference of Georgian Studies.  The conference organizers are: Ilia State University, University of Maryland (USA) and University Paris (France).  The conference is funded by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. International Conference of Kartvelology was founded by the initiative of foreign Georgian studies specialists in 2016. The first conference was held in Paris in the same year. On September 2-11, 2018, by the support of Ilia State University, the summer school of related thematic was held with the conference on September 12-14, which aimed Georgian studies internationalization, creating common platform for Georgian and foreign scientists, Georgian and Caucasian studies promotion in the foreign universities.   Together with Georgian scientists, 15 scientists working on Georgian language problems in American and European universities are participating in the conference.
8th Georgian-German School and Seminar in Basic Sciences
On August 20-25, 2018, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted the joint 8th Georgian-German School and Workshop in Basic Science (GGSWBS) with the participation of Jülich research center (Forschungszentrum Jülich) and Georgian partner universities (AUG, ISU, GTU and TSU) This event is a joint target programme of Shota Rustaveli  National Science Foundation of Georgia and German Jülich research Center (Forschungszentrum Jülich). The subject of this event was science at multidisciplinary SMART|Labs in Georgia". the school and seminar focused on three main components: Symmetries in Subatomic Physics, devoted to the subject of one of the fundamental direction in natural sciences - the dominance of matter over antimatter in the universe; Atmospheric Research and Modelling, related to the SMART|AtmoSim_Lab, Medical Imaging and Biomarkers. In this workshop, international experts participated from the accelerator groups, particle physicists and technology from various international collaborations (JEDI, Borexino, JUNO, PAX, ...). The goal of the school and workshop “Science at multidisciplinary SMART|Labs in Georgia" has been successfully achieved. Topics of the lectures fully covered the school thematics. The conference work envisaged summarizing the achievements in these fields and further improvement of the future cooperation between science and technology in the two countries. For Bachelor's, Master's and PhD students the thematic lectures were conducted in natural sciences and engineering by directors and leading scientists of the research center. During the event, the lectures were delivered by director of the Institute of Nuclear Physics at the Research Center Hans Ströher, director of Neuroscience and Medicine Institute Nadim Jon Shah, director of Neuroscience and Medicine Institute Bernd Neumaier, directors of electronics and electrical engineering institutes Natour Ghaleb and Stefan van Waasen, Directors of Climate Change and Atmospheric Research Institute Wahner Andreas and Astrid Kiendler-Scharr. As part of this event, 11 best students were selected from the various scientific fields - Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology, Engineering Technology. They will have internship for 1 month in Jülich research center (Forschungszentrum Jülich). Internship is fully funded by the German side.