A joint Programme of SRNSF and University of Oxford has been announced
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation’s conference "Overview of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation 2015 Activities and future prospects" was held on December 29, 2015 in hotel "Radisson Blue Iveria". The conference was attended by the Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, the heads of its sub-agencies (LEPLs), the President of the National Academy of Science, rectors and pro-rectors of Georgian accredited universities, the heads of the scientific departments and research institutes, national contact persons for international scientific agencies and programs, and target groups concerned with the science development issues.    The Foundation’s 2015 annual report was presented during the conference. The Director General of the Foundation, Marine Chitashvili, introduced to the public 2015 activities and results and 2016 plans and priorities of the Foundation. The second half of the conference was the activities performed in the working groups, where thematically, in accordance with their interests, the target audience was divided into working groups. The working groups discussed: the Foundation’s main challenges –research grants; competition committee activities and evaluation criteria; international grants and the involvement of Georgian scientists in the international programs.   2015 activities and results, 2016 plans and challenges Increasing the effectiveness of research projects The Foundation’s competition applications and program evaluation: challenges, prospects International cooperation